Contacts & Staff Listing

triangle down

Below is a complete list of staff and contacts for the Division of Water Resources. You may click on the table headings (first name, last name, etc) to sort the list alphabetically or use the box below to search the contacts listing. If you would like to view the contacts for a particular group (section, branch, or unit), you may use the drop-down boxes to reduce the number of contacts that are displayed.

If you would like to see an organizational summary of the division, you can do so here.

First Name Last Name Email Phone Position or Areas of Responsibility
Mojisola Ajayi mojisola.ajayi@ncdenr.gov (919) 733-3908 x228 Chemistry Technician III
Haris Ali haris.ali@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9091
Trent Allen trent.allen@ncdenr.gov (910) 433-3322 Engineer
Marcia Allocco marcia.allocco@ncdenr.gov (704) 235-2204 Environmental Sr Specialist
Victor Andrews victor.andrews@ncdenr.gov (919) 733-3908 x260 Chemist II
Thomas Ascenzo tom.ascenzo@ncdenr.gov (919) 733-3908 x219 Processing Assistant V
Vardry Austin vardry.austin@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9002 Water Resource Engineer
Amy Axon amy.axon@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9062 Drinking Water - Source Water Assessments and Source Water Collaborative, Central Office
Allen Baker allen.baker@ncdenr.gov (910) 796-7371 Environmental Specialist, Transient Non-Community water systems in Duplin, New Hanover, Brunswick, Columbus, Pender, Onslow, & Carteret counties. Non Transient Non-Community water systems in Pender County. Wilmington Regional Office.
Ginny Baker virginia.baker@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-8788 Environmental Senior Specialist
Jim Barber jim.barber@ncdenr.gov (910) 433-3340 Engineer
Kevin Barnett kevin.barnett@ncdenr.gov (828) 296-4657 Environmental Senior Specialist
John Barr john.barr@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9003 Environmental Senior Technician
Corey Basinger corey.basinger@ncdenr.gov (336) 771-4963 Environmental Program Supervisor III
Sarah Bass sarah.morrison@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6310 Engineer
Michael Bauer michael.bauer@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9004 Hydrogeologist
James Bealle, III james.bealle@ncdenr.gov (704) 235-2162 Environmental Specialist
Steven Beaty steven.beaty@ncdenr.gov (919) 743-8472 Environmental Specialist
Pam Behm pamela.behm@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6419 Environmental Senior Specialist
Gwen Belk gwen.belk@ncdenr.gov (919) 733-3908 x276 Chemist I
Wes Bell wes.bell@ncdenr.gov (704) 235-2192 Environmental Specialist
Tom Belnick tom.belnick@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6390 Environmental Program Supervisor III
Janice Beltran janice.beltran@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9063 Branch Secretary
Jane Bernard jane.bernard@ncdenr.gov (919) 791-4236 Environmental Specialist
Ron Berry ron.berry@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6396 Environmental Engineer I
Stephen Berry stephen.berry@ncdenr.gov (336) 771-5288 Environmental Specialist
Shashi Bhatta shashi.bhatta@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9064 Environmental Engineer
Deirdre Black deirdre.black@ncdenr.gov (919) 733-3908 x210 Environmental Specialist
Stuart Black stuart.black@ncdenr.gov (828) 296-4589 Drinking Water: Envirionmental Specialist, Transient Non-community (TNC) and Nontransient Non-community (NTNC) water systems in Caldwell, Burke, Rutherford, Polk, Henderson, Transylvania, Jackson, Macon, Clay and Cherokee counties, Asheville Regional
Rick Bolich rick.bolich@ncdenr.gov (919) 791-4232 Environmental Program Supervisor III
Ron Boone ron.boone@ncdenr.gov (336) 771-4967 Environmental Specialist
Kevin Bowden kevin.bowden@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6397 Environmental Senior Specialist
Janice Bownes janice.bownes@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9034 Executive Assistant I
Mitchell Bowyer mitchell.bowyer@ncdenr.gov (919) 791-4291 Environmental Engineer, Raleigh Regional Office. Areas of focus: Drinking Water for community & non-transient non-community water systems in Chatham County; lead and copper assistance for all Raleigh region counties; Bayleaf Master water system
Tom Boyd tom.boyd@ncdenr.gov (336) 771-5080 Drinking Water: Environmental Senior Specialist, Surface Water Systems, Winston-Salem Regional Office
Harold Brady harold.m.brady@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9005 Environmental Senior Specialist
Mark Brantley mark.brantley@ncdenr.gov (910) 433-3327 Environmental Sr Specialist
Connie Brower connie.brower@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6416 Industrial Hygiene Consultant
Forina Brown forina.brown@ncdenr.gov (910) 433-3354 Senior Environmental Specialist, community surface and purchase water systems in Anson, Moore, Hoke, Montgomery, Richmond, Bladen, Cumberland, Harnett, Pender, Robeson, Brunswick and New Hanover County, Fayetteville and Wilmington Regional Office
Jeff Bruton jeff.bruton@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9006 Stream Restoration and Water Resources Development Grants
Jeff Bryan jeff.bryan@ncdenr.gov (336) 771-5072 Drinking Water: Environmental Engineer, community and non-transient non-community (NTNC) water systems in Caswell, Davidson, Randolph, and Rockingham counties, Winston Salem Regional Office
Beth Buffington beth.buffington@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9105 Wasterwater, Animal Waste, Spray Irrigation, Residuals, Subsurface, Operator Certification, Central Office
Robbie Bullock robert.e.bullock@ncdenr.gov (252) 948-3843 WWTP Consultant
Dillard Bulluck dillard.bulluck@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9065 Program Assistant
Jennifer Burdette jennifer.burdette@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6364 Environmental Senior Specialist
Don Burke don.burke@ncdenr.gov (252) 948-3845 Environmental Specialist
Jim Bushardt jim.bushardt@ncdenr.gov (910) 796-7341 Engineer
Tony Butz tony.butz@ncdenr.gov (252) 672-4620 Environmental Senior Technician
Roy Byrd roy.byrd@ncdenr.gov (919) 733-3908 x222 Environmental Program Supervisor III
Craig Caldwell craig.caldwell@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6426 Environmental Program Consultant
Elena Campbell elena.campbell@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6452 Information Processing Assistant I
Peggy Campbell peggy.campbell@ncdenr.gov (919) 733-3908 x236 Chemist II
Ted Campbell ted.campbell@ncdenr.gov (828) 296-4683 Hydrogeologist
Chris Cangemi christopher.cangemi@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6323 Safety Consultant II
Janet Cantwell janet.cantwell@ncdenr.gov (828) 296-4667 Environmental Specialist
Kristi Lynn Carpenter kristilynn.carpenter@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9066 Processing Assistant
Sonia Carrillo sonia.g.carrillo@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-8785 Administrative Assistant I
Jenifer Carter jenifer.carter@ncdenr.gov (336) 771-4957 Environmental Specialist
Julia Cavalier julia.cavalier@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9067 Drinking Water: Capacity Development Team Leader, Central Office
Eric Chai eric.chai@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9146 Business and Technology Applications Analyst
Amy Chapman amy.chapman@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-8784 Environmental Program Supervisor III
Linda Chavis linda.chavis@ncdenr.gov (919) 733-3908 x200 Processing Assistant V
Hornlean Chen hornlean.chen@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9068 Compliance Services Assistant Branch Head
Luke Chen luke.chen@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-8938 Business And Technology Applic Spec
Sergei Chernikov sergei.chernikov@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6393 Engineer
Boris Chertock boris.chertock@ncdenr.gov (919) 791-4292 Environmental Engineer
Gabrielle Chianese gabrielle.chianese@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9008 Central Coastal Plain Capacity Use Area
Verean Chineke verean.chineke@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9069 Processing Assistant IV
Siraj Chohan siraj.chohan@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9070 Senior Review Engineer - Team Leader
Allen Clark allen.clark@ncdenr.gov (252) 984-3968 Environmental Specialist
Paul Clark paul.clark@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9115 Environmental Program Consultant
James Coats james.coats@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9071 Environmental Engineer
Chad Coburn chad.coburn@ncdenr.gov (910) 796-7379 Environmental Senior Specialist
Winston Cole winston.cole@ncdenr.gov (910) 433-3308 Assistant Regional Engineer;drinking water, community water systems, including ground water systems, in Anson, Bladen, Cumberland, Harnett, Hoke, Montgomery, Moore, Richmond, Robeson, Sampson, Scotland Counties, Fayetteville Regional Office. issues p
Bill Conner bill.conner@ncdenr.gov (828) 296-4581 Regional Engineer
Clinton Cook clinton.cook@ncdenr.gov (704) 235-2140 Drinking Water: Engineer, Community Water Systems in Gaston and Catawba counties, Mooresville Regional Office
Jimmy Coor jimmy.coor@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9072 Environmental Engineer; Lead & Copper (LC) Rule Manager for Asheville
Joe Corporon joe.corporon@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6394 Environmental Specialist
Heidi Cox heidi.cox@ncdenr.gov (910) 796-7368 Environmental Engineer, Wilmington Regional Office, Drinking Water, Groundwater Community and NTNC water systems in New Hanover County, Groundwater and Purchase Surface Community and NTNC water systems in Brunswick County
Chuck Cranford chuck.cranford@ncdenr.gov (828) 296-4650 Environmental Program Supervisor III
Todd Crawford todd.crawford@ncdenr.gov (919) 733-3908 x251 Chemist II
Landon Davidson landon.davidson@ncdenr.gov (828) 296-4680 Environmental Program Supervisor III
Gary Davis gary.s.davis@ncdenr.gov (252) 948-3897 Environmental Senior Technician
Justin Davis justin.k.davis@ncdenr.gov (910) 796-7327 Environmental Specialist
Tim Davis timothy.b.davis@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9073 Drinking Water: Environmental Senior Specialist, Enforcement, Central Office
Nora Deamer-Melia nora.deamer@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9116 Environmental Senior Specialist
Jeffrey DeBerardinis jeff.deberardinis@ncdenr.gov (919) 743-8473 Environmental Specialist
Derek Denard derek.denard@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6307 Environmental Specialist
Holly Denham holly.denham@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9009 It's Our Water, Project WET, and Stream Watch
Stephen Denning stephen.denning@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9039 Drinking Water: Administrative Assistant for Operators Certification Board, ORC Issues, Quarterly Board Meeting Submissions, Central Office
Amita Desai amita.desai@ncdenr.gov (919) 733-3908 x209 Chemist I
Boyd Devane boyd.devane@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6373 Engineer
Richard Dickie richard.dickie@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9074 Review Engineer
Tina Dixon tina.dixon@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9010 Budget / Human Resources
Jason Doby jason.doby@ncdenr.gov (919) 743-8497 Environmental Senior Technician
Meagen Dorrin meagen.benton@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6315 Accounting Clerk IV
Michael Douglas michael.douglas@ncdenr.gov (919) 791-4297 Regional Engineer
Billy Dunlap bill.dunlap@ncdenr.gov (910) 433-3334 Environmental Specialist
Rocky Durham rocky.durham@ncdenr.gov (704) 235-2132 "Drinking Water" Environmental Engineer All Rowan & Union county Community, NTNC & TNC well systems except Aqua & Corriher systems. Water main projects in Rowan, Cabarrus & Union counties.
Larry Eaton larry.eaton@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-8793 Environmental Senior Specialist
Ricky Ebersohl rick.ebersohl@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9158 Web and Applications Development
Danny Edwards danny.edwards@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9011 Environmental Senior Technician
Rob Emens rob.emens@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9012 Water Withdrawal Registration Coordinator
James Emory james.emory@ncdenr.gov (828) 296-4586 James Emory: Drinking Water: Environmental Sepcialist, Non-Transient Non-Community water systems in Avery, Buncombe, Haywood, Graham, Madison, McDowell, Mitchell, Swain, Yancey, Transient Non-Community water systems in Avery, Buncombe, Haywood, Grah
Darren England darren.england@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9013 Engineer
John Farnell john.farnell@ncdenr.gov (910) 796-7388 Environmental Engineer
Elizabeth Fensin elizabeth.fensin@ncdenr.gov (919) 743-8421 Environmental Senior Technician
Christyn Fertenbaugh christyn.fertenbaugh@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9075 Environmental Engineer; Lead & Copper (LC) Rule Manager for Mooresville
Eric Fleek eric.fleek@ncdenr.gov (919) 743-8469 Environmental Program Supervisor II
Jeanne Fletcher jeanne.fletcher@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9049 Processing Assistant
Kate Foley kate.j.foley@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6327 Personnel Officer I
Tim Fox tim.fox@ncdenr.gov (828) 296-4664 Environmental Specialist
Gary Francies gary.francies@ncdenr.gov (828) 296-4677 Chemist III
Tom Fransen tom.fransen@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9015 Water Planning Section Chief, The Water Planning Section develops standards, rules and management strategies to protect water quality, carries out water supply planning, provides guidance to local water systems and monitors drought conditions.
Jay Frick jay.frick@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9102 Environmental Engineer - Source Water Protection
Amanda Gaines amanda.gaines@ncdenr.gov (910) 796-7380 Environmental Specialist
Rich Gannon rich.gannon@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6440 Environmental Program Supervisor III
Miressa Garoma miressa.garoma@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6340 Soil Scientist
Stephanie Garrett stephanie.pettergarrett@ncdenr.gov (910) 796-7245 Environmental Senior Technician
Paula Gauthier paula.gauthier@ncdenr.gov (919) 733-3908 x211 Chemist II
Michael Gendy michael.gendy@ncdenr.gov (336) 771-5071 Drinking Water: Environmental Engineer, Community and Non-transient Non-Community well water systems in Guilford County. Located in the Winston-Salem Regional Office.
Kristie Gianopulos Kristie.Gianopulos@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-8796
John Giorgino john.giorgino@ncdenr.gov (919) 743-8441 Environmental Spec
Joanna Gmyr joanna.gmyr@ncdenr.gov (919) 743-8413 Environmental Senior Specialist
Jessica Godreau jessica.godreau@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9078 Drinking Water: Public Water Supply Section Chief, Central Office
Tonya Godwin tonya.godwin@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6301 Office Assistant IV
Norma Good norma.good@ncdenr.gov (919) 733-3908 x256 Chemist III
David Goodrich dave.goodrich@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6352 Hydrogeologist
Beth Goodwin bethany.goodwin@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9079 Drinking Water: Environmental Sr. Specialist, Rule Manager for Public Notification or Public Notice (PN) and Consumer Confidence Reports (CCR), statewide programs, Central Office, UCMR, SWAP,DDBP Disinfectant/Disinfection By-Products
Joy Goodwin joy.goodwin@ncdenr.gov (919) 733-3908 Administrative Assistant II
Alex Gorbounov alex.gorbounov@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9080 Environmental Engineer - Team Leader
Deborah Gore deborah.gore@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6383 Environmental Program Supervisor III
Stephanie Goss stephanie.goss@ncdenr.gov (919) 733-3908 x250 Chemistry Technician III
James Graham james.graham@ncdenr.gov (919) 791-4317 Environmental Specialist
Jennifer Graznak jenny.graznak@ncdenr.gov (336) 771-4960 Environmental Specialist
Cindy Green cindy.green@ncdenr.gov (919) 733-3908 x253 Environmental Program Supervisor II
Jason Green jason.green@ncdenr.gov (919) 743-8496 Environmental Program Supervisor II
Jim Gregson jim.gregson@ncdenr.gov (910) 796-7386 Environmental Program Supervisor III
Julie Grzyb julie.grzyb@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6389 Engineer
Shawn Guyer shawn.guyer@ncdenr.gov (919) 791-4299 Drinking Water: Engineer; community and non-transient, non-community water systems in Franklin, Vance and Wake counties; Raleigh Regional Office
Steven Guyton steve.guyton@ncdenr.gov (910) 433-3341 Environmental Specialist
Mark Hahn mark.hahn@ncdenr.gov (704) 235-2125 Drinking Water: Senior Environmental Specialist, Municipal drinking water in the following counties: Alexander, Cabarrus, Catawba, Cleveland, Iredell, Lincoln, Mecklenburg, and Union. Mooresville Regional Office
Mark Hale mark.hale@ncdenr.gov (919) 743-8506 Environmental Senior Specialist
Edward Hardee ed.hardee@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6319 Environmental Senior Specialist
Allen Hardy allen.hardy@ncdenr.gov (919) 791-4293 "Drinking Water" Assistant Regional Engineer, Supervise staff engineers in Chatham, Durham, Edgecombe, Franklin, Granville, Halifax, Johnston, Lee, Nash, Northampton, Orange, Person, Vance, Wake, Warren and Wilson County. Raleigh Region
Diane Harper diane.harper@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9081 Processing Assistant
Dwight Harris dwight.harris@ncdenr.gov (919) 791-4295 Environmental Engineer
William Hart william.hart@ncdenr.gov (252) 948-3911 Hydrogeologist
Mehedi Hassan monti.hassan@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6314 Engineer
Janet Hayes janet.hayes@ncdenr.gov (919) 733-3908 x237 Chemist II
Mitch Hayes mitch.hayes@ncdenr.gov (919) 791-4261 Environmental Specialist
Rich Hayes richard.d.hayes@ncdenr.gov (919) 791-4241 Soil Scientist
Hannah Headrick hannah.headrick@ncdenr.gov (919) 743-8422 Environmental Senior Specialist
Edith Henderson edith.henderson@ncdenr.gov (919) 733-3908 x257 Chemist I
John Hennessy john.hennessy@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6377 Environmental Program Supervisor III
Belinda Henson belinda.henson@ncdenr.gov (910) 433-3326 Environmental Program Supervisor III
Terry Herndon mason.herndon@ncdenr.gov (910) 308-4021 Environmental Senior Specialist
Mike Hicks mike.hicks@ncdenr.gov (919) 791-4425 Mike Hicks: Drinking Water: Environmental Senior Specialist, Public Water Supply Section, Raleigh Regional Office. Duties include Sanitary Survey, (SNSV), Technical Assistance, (TECH), Water Treatment Plant Site Visit,(TRTP), Site Inspection,(SITE),
Karen Higgins karen.higgins@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6360 Environmental Program Supervisor III
Tammy Hill tammy.l.hill@ncdenr.gov (919) 743-8412 Environmental Senior Specialist
Jucilene Hoffmann jucilene.hoffmann@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9016 Economist II
Victor Holland, IV victor.holland@ncdenr.gov (919) 743-8478 Environmental Specialist
Carol Hollenkamp carol.hollenkamp@ncdenr.gov (919) 743-8450 Environmental Senior Specialist
Jennifer Holloway jennifer.holloway@ncdenr.gov (828) 296-4587 Environmental Engineer
Sue Homewood sue.homewood@ncdenr.gov (336) 771-4964 Environmental Senior Specialist
Tony Honeycutt tony.honeycutt@ncdenr.gov (910) 433-3339 Environmental Specialist
Wayne Howard wayne.howard@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9017 Eno River Water Management and Local Water Supply Plans
Boris Hrebeniuk boris.hrebeniuk@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9082 Drinking Water: Environmental Engineer - Lead and Copper Rule Team Leader, Central Office
Eric Hudson eric.hudson@ncdenr.gov (336) 771-5070 Drinking Water: Assistant Regional Engineer, community water systems and non-transient non-community (NTNC) water systems in Alleghany, Ashe and Stokes counties, Winston-Salem Regional Office
Gary Hudson gary.hudson@ncdenr.gov (336) 771-4954 WWTP Consultant
John Huisman john.huisman@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6436 Environmental Program Consultant
Dean Hunkele dean.hunkele@ncdenr.gov (910) 796-7387 Environmental Senior Specialist
Magdi Ibrahim magdi.ibrahim@ncdenr.gov (919) 733-3908 x230 Chemist I
Eric Imhof eric.imhof@ncdenr.gov (910) 796-7376 Drinking Water:Engineer, community water systems in Onslow County, Wilmington Regional Office
John Iverson john.iverson@ncdenr.gov (336) 771-4958 Environmental Senior Technician
Andrew Jarman andrew.jarman@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9061 Andrew Jarman: Drinking Water: Engineer, Disinfection Byproducts (DBP) Rule Manager, Central Office
Heather Jennings heather.b.jennings@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6437 Environmental Specialist
Katherine Jimison kathy.jimison@ncdenr.gov (828) 296-4678 Chemistry Technician III
Alan Johnson alan.johnson@ncdenr.gov (704) 235-2200 Environmental Senior Specialist
Gale Johnson gale.johnson@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9083 Geologist
Jessica Johnson jessica.l.johnson@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9001 Office Assistant III
Pansy Johnson pansy.johnson@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9084 Office Assistant/Receptionist
Nicholas Jones nick.jones@ncdenr.gov (919) 733-3908 x273 Chemist II
Jaya Joshi jaya.joshi@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6341 Soil Scientist
Paul Judge paul.judge@ncdenr.gov (704) 235-2123 Drinking Water: Hydrogeologist, community water systems Stanly, Cabarrus, Mecklenburg Iredell, Non community water systems Stanly Cabarrus Mecklenburg Mooresville Regional Office
Joe Jurgevich joseph.jurgevich@ncdenr.gov (919) 733-3908 x214 Chemistry Technician III
Srini Kamarajugadda srinivasa.kamarajugadda@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-8941 Business And Technology Applic Analyst
Evan Kane evan.kane@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6461 Ground Water Planning & Environmental Review Branch Chief his branch is responsible for the evaluation of groundwater protection strategies, providing support concerning revision to groundwater quality standards, coordination of State Environmen
Cyndi Karoly cyndi.karoly@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-8795 Environmental Program Supervisor IV
Tammy Kaufman tammy.kaufman@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9051 Drinking Water: Processing Assistant, Plan Review, Partial and Final Approvals, Authorization to Construct Extensions, Engineering and Applicant Certifications, Raleigh Central Office
Donald Kean donald.kean@ncdenr.gov (919) 743-8415 Technology Support Analyst
Adugna Kebede-Wondimu adugna.kebede@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6424 Environmental Senior Specialist
Geoff Kegley geoff.kegley@ncdenr.gov (910) 796-7328 Geologist
Amy Keyworth amy.keyworth@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6460 Hydrogeologist
Maureen Kinney maureen.kinney@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6388 Environmental Specialist
Sara Knies sara.knies@ncdenr.gov (919) 791-4258 Environmental Specialist
Sherri Knight sherri.knight@ncdenr.gov (336) 771-5280 Environmental Regional Supervisor
Wade Knox wade.knox@ncdenr.gov (828) 296-4582 Drinking Water: Environmental Engineer, Community Water Systems in: Polk, Rutherford, McDowell and Buncombe Counties; Asheville Regional Office
Betsy Kountis elizabeth.kountis@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6418 Environmental Senior Specialist
Anne Kreel anne.kreel@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9085 Administrative Office I/Operator Permit Fee Program
Gary Kreiser gary.kreiser@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6411 Environmental Senior Specialist
Steven Kroeger steve.kroeger@ncdenr.gov (919) 743-8407 Environmental Program Supervisor II
Eric Kulz eric.kulz@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6476 Environmental Senior Specialist
Jerry Lael jerry.lael@ncdenr.gov (704) 235-2122 Environmental Specialist
Terry Lail terry.lail@ncdenr.gov (704) 235-2128 Drinking Water Assistant Regional Engineer Mooresville Regional Office
Cory Larsen cory.larsen@ncdenr.gov (919) 791-4233 Environmental Engineer
Susan Laughinghouse susan.laughinghouse@ncdenr.gov (252) 672-4620 Hydrogeologist
Jeff Lautier jeff.lautier@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9018 Hydrogeologist
Brett Laverty brett.laverty@ncdenr.gov (828) 296-4681 Hydrogeologist
Christine Lawson christine.lawson@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6354 Engineer
Michael Leggett michael.leggett@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6312 Engineer
Derek Lewis derek.lewis@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9086 Environmental Specialist - Total Coliform Rule Manager (transient systems only); Nitrate/Nitrite (NT) Rule Manager
Steve Lewis steve.lewis@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6308 Environmental Senior Specialist
Jing Lin jing.lin@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6410 Environmental Senior Specialist
Dyk Luben dyk.luben@ncdenr.gov (252) 948-3892 Dyk Luben: Drinking Water: Acting Regional Engineer, Washington Regional Office, Public Water System
Yvette Lyde yvette.lyde@ncdenr.gov (919) 733-3908 x240 Chemist I
Niki Maher niki.maher@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6367 Environmental Specialist
Jeff Manning jeff.manning@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6415 Classifications & Standards, Rules Review Branch Chief. This branch is responsible for development and assistance with interpretation and implementation of the state's surface water and groundwater quality standards and surface water body cl
Vanessa Manuel vanessa.manuel@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6392 Environmental Senior Specialist
Robert Marble robert.marble@ncdenr.gov (910) 433-3338 Environmental Specialist
Robin Markham robin.markham@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6445 Business Officer
Susan Massengale susan.massengale@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9014 Info & Comm Spec III
Matt Matthews matt.matthews@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6384 Environmental Program Manager I
Dave Mattison david.p.mattison@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9140
David May david.may@ncdenr.gov (252) 948-3939 Environmental Program Supervisor III
Dave McCartney dave.mccartney@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9087 Drinking Water: Engineer, Disinfection By Products (DBP), Public Notice (PN), Consumer Confidence Report (CCR) Team Leader, Central Office
Chonticha McDaniel chonticha.mcdaniel@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6337 Engineer
Sean McGuire Sean.McGuire@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9104 Environmental Senior Specialist - GIS, GPS, SWAP Reports, Central Office (Archdale)
Jim McKay james.mckay@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6404 Engineer
Lisa McKinnie lisa.mckinnie@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6331 Personnel Tech II
Ian McMillan ian.mcmillan@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9026 Water Planning Branch Chief, Integrated River Basin Planning and Aquatic Ecology. This branch is responsible for the water quality and water quantity planning, performs water resources investigations on management issues and water yields for reservoi
Jamie McNees jamie.mcnees@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9118 Environmental Specialist
Cam McNutt cam.mcnutt@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6435 Environmental Program Consultant
Susan Meadows susan.meadows@ncdenr.gov (919) 743-8439 Environmental Senior Technician
Buddy Melton buddy.melton@ncdenr.gov (828) 296-4584 Environmental Engineer
Jeff Menzel jeff.menzel@ncdenr.gov (828) 296-4658 Environmental Specialist
Daryl Merritt daryl.merritt@ncdenr.gov (919) 791-4316 Environmental Specialist
Katie Merritt katie.merritt@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6371 Environmental Senior Specialist
Michael Mickey mike.mickey@ncdenr.gov (336) 771-4962 Environmental Program Consultant
Jamie Midgette jamie.midgette@ncdenr.gov (252) 948-3974 Drinking Water: Engineer, Community Water Systems (CWS) , non-transient non-community water systems (NTNC), Washington Regional Office
Bob Midgette robert.midgette@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9088 Deputy Public Water Supply Section Chief/Operations Branch Head
Kimberly Midkiff kimberly.midkiff@ncdenr.gov (828) 296-4583 Environmental Engineer: Monthly Operational Reporting (MOR), Total Coliform Rule (TCR), Groundwater Rule (GWR), Lead and Copper Rule; Community and Non Transient Non Community (NTNC) Water Systems in Haywood, Yancey, Mitchell, and Swain Counties
Ray Milosh ray.milosh@ncdenr.gov (919) 791-4240 Environmental Specialist
Patrick Mitchell patrick.mitchell@ncdenr.gov (336) 771-5285 Environmental Specialist
Joseph Mohn joe.mohn@ncdenr.gov (919) 733-3908 x231 Chemistry Technician III
Andrew Moore andrew.w.moore@ncdenr.gov (828) 296-4684 Environmental Senior Technician
Cindy Moore cindy.a.moore@ncdenr.gov (919) 743-8442 Environmental Program Supervisor II
Tom Moore tom.f.moore@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-8945 Bus & Tech App Analyst
Heather Morgan heather.morgan@ncdenr.gov (919) 733-3908 x203 Chemistry Technician III
Amanda Mueller amanda.mueller@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-8780 Environmental Senior Specialist
Blair Murray blair.murray@ncdenr.gov (336) 771-5079 Drinking Water: Hydrogeologist, transient non-community (TNC) water systems in Alamance, Alleghany, Ashe, Davidson, Guilford, Randolph, Stokes, and Watauga Counties, Winston-Salem Regional Office
Sujatha Nagulapally sujatha.nagulapally@ncdenr.gov (704) 239-2143 Environmental Specialist
Kim Nimmer kimberly.nimmer@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6438 Environmental Senior Specialist
Lee Overington lee.overington@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9143 Business and Technology Applications Analyst
Max Overman max.overman@ncdenr.gov (919) 733-3908 x227 Chemist II
Debra Owen debra.owen@ncdenr.gov (919) 743-8495 Environmental Senior Specialist
Andy Painter andy.painter@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6409 Environmental Senior Specialist
John Park john.park@ncdenr.gov (919) 733-3908 x232 Chemistry Technician III
Michael Parker michael.parker@ncdenr.gov (704) 235-2194 Environmental Program Supervisor III
Heather Patt heather.patt@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9117 Environmental Senior Specialist
Jill Paxson jill.paxson@ncdenr.gov (252) 948-3898 Environmental Senior Specialist
Barbara Peck barbara.peck@ncdenr.gov (252) 672-4620 Hydrogeologist
Linwood Peele linwood.peele@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9024 Water Supply Planning Branch Chief, Drought Issues, Water Conservation & Reuse, Water Shortage Response Planning, and Water Supply Development & Assistance
Andrew Pitner andrew.pitner@ncdenr.gov (704) 235-2180 Environmental Program Supervisor III
Susan Pope susan.pope@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9093 Administrative Assistant, Central Office, Raleigh
Jeffrey Poupart jeff.poupart@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6309 Environmental Program Supervisor IV
Karen Prather karen.prather@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6302 Administrative Assistant I
Bev Price bev.price@ncdenr.gov (828) 296-4685 Environmental Specialist
Don Price don.price@ncdenr.gov (828) 296-4500 Senior Environmental Specialist
Steve Proctor steve.proctor@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9094 Team Leader - Surface Water Treatment Rule (SWTR); Volatile Organic Chemicals (VOC); Synthetic Organic Compounds (SOC); Radionuclides (RAD); Inorganic Compounds (IOC); Sanitary Districts Contact
Lindsay Quant lindsay.quant@ncdenr.gov (919) 791-4271 Engineer
Narayan Rajbhandari narayan.rajbhandari@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6423 Environmental Senior Specialist
Dennis Ramsey dennis.ramsey@ncdenr.gov (919) 207-9037 Engineer
Don Rayno don.rayno@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9025 N.C. Water Supply Plan
Linda Raynor linda.raynor@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9095 Compliance Services Branch Head
Tom Reeder tom.reeder@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9027 Division Director
Byron Reeves byron.reeves@ncdenr.gov (910) 796-7288 Drinking Water: Environmental Engineer, community and non transient systems in Columbus, Duplin, and Bladen counties, Wilmington Regional Office
Dianne Reid dianne.reid@ncdenr.gov (919) 743-8416 Environmental Program Supervisor IV
Steve Reid steve.reid@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9108 Public Water Supply, Extension Education & Training Specialist, Wastewater Operator Certification, 1209-G Archdale
Teresa Revis teresa.revis@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6316 Accounting Clerk IV
David Reyes david.reyes@ncdenr.gov (336) 771-5081 Drinking Water: Environmental Specialist, transient non-community (TNC) water systems in Caswell, Davie, Forsyth, Rockingham, Surry, Wilkes and Yadkin Counties, Winston-Salem Regional Office
Eric Rice eric.rice@ncdenr.gov (919) 791-4242 Hydrogeologist
Rob Ridings rob.ridings@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-8786 Environmental Senior Specialist
Jerry Rimmer jerry.rimmer@ncdenr.gov (919) 791-4237 Environmental Senior Specialist
Jon Risgaard jon.risgaard@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6458 Environmental Program Supervisor III
Jason Robinson jason.t.robinson@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6439 Engineer
Jackie Roddy jackie.roddy@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6442 Environmental Engineer
Diane Rodman diane.rodman@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6306 Office Assistant IV
Teresa Rodriguez teresa.rodriguez@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6387 Environmental Senior Specialist
Mike Rogers michael.rogers@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6406 Hydrogeologist
Autumn Romanski autumn.romanski@ncdenr.gov (919) 791-4255 Environmental Program Consultant
Melissa Rosebrock melissa.rosebrock@ncdenr.gov (336) 771-5289 Environmental Specialist
Kevin Rowland kevin.rowland@ncdenr.gov (910) 796-7436 Environmental Specialist
Wanda Royster wanda.royster@ncdenr.gov (919) 743-8414 Office Assistant V
Greg Rubino Gregory.Rubino@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-8781
Carrie Ruhlman carrie.ruhlman@ncdenr.gov (919) 743-8411 Environmental Senior Specialist
Periann Russell periann.russell@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-8794 Environmental Program Consultant
Rebecca Sadosky rebecca.sadosky@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9096 Drinking Water Protection Program Coordinator, Security and Emergency Management Contact, Central Office
Marlene Salyer marlene.salyer@ncdenr.gov (252) 948-3846 Environmental Senior Specialist
Morella Sanchez King morella.sanchez-king@ncdenr.gov (910) 796-7215 Environmental Program Supervisor III
Neelufa Sarwar neelufa.sarwar@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9028 Environmental Engineer
Dana Satterwhite dana.satterwhite@ncdenr.gov (919) 733-3908 x243 Environmental Program Supervisor III
Ricky Savage rick.savage@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-8792 Environmental Senior Specialist
Anthony Scarbraugh anthony.scarbraugh@ncdenr.gov (252) 948-3924 Environmental Senior Specialist
Roberto Scheller roberto.scheller@ncdenr.gov (252) 948-3940 Environmental Senior Specialist
Joan Schneier joan.schneier@ncdenr.gov (919) 791-4234 Environmental Specialist
Maria Schutte maria.schutte@ncdenr.gov (704) 235-2184 Environmental Specialist
Michele Scott michele.scott@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6429 Adminstrative Assistant II
Britt Setzer britt.setzer@ncdenr.gov (704) 235-2127 Drinking Water: Regional Engineer, Program Supervision and Management, Mooresville Regional Office
Wanda Shackleford wanda.shackleford@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9042 Personnel Analyst
Michael Shepherd michael.shepherd@ncdenr.gov (919) 743-8453 Environmental Technician
Shantala Shetty shantala.shetty@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-8942 Business And Technology Applic Analyst
Barbara Sifford barbara.sifford@ncdenr.gov (704) 235-2196 WWTP Consultant
Burt Simons burt.simons@ncdenr.gov (252) 948-3896 Environmental Senior Technician
Randy Sipe randy.sipe@ncdenr.gov (252) 948-3849 Hydrogeologist
Bill Skinner bill.skinner@ncdenr.gov (919) 733-3908 x220 Chemist I
Bob Sledge bob.sledge@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6398 Environmental Specialist
Thomas Slusser thomas.slusser@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6412 Hydrogeologist
Carlton Smith carlton.smith@ncdenr.gov (910) 433-3312 Drinking Water: Environmental Specialist, Transient non-community (TNC), Non-transient non-community (NTNC) and non-municipal community water systems in Anson, Bladen, Cumberland, Harnett, Hoke, Montgomery, Moore, Richmond, Robeson, Sampson and Scotl
Cherri Smith cherri.smith@ncdenr.gov (919) 791-4251 Environmental Senior Specialist
Eric Smith eric.g.smith@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6407 Hydrogeologist
Kent Smith kent.smith@ncdenr.gov (704) 235-2197 Environmental Senior Technician
George Smith george.smith@ncdenr.gov (336) 771-4968 Environmental Senior Specialist
Jason Smith jason.m.smith@ncdenr.gov (828) 296-4679 Chemist II
Jenn Smith jennifer.h.smith@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-8914 Business And Technology Applications Specialist
Joey Smith joseph.smith@ncdenr.gov (919) 743-8498 Environmental Senior Technician
Travis Smith ronnie.t.smith@ncdenr.gov (252) 948-3942 Environmental Specialist
Danny Smith danny.smith@ncdenr.gov (919) 791-4252 Environmental Program Supervisor III
Lonnie Snider lon.snider@ncdenr.gov (336) 771-4956 Environmental Specialist
Debbie Soles debbie.soles@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9043 Distribution and Training Coordinator
Tonja Springer tonja.springer@ncdenr.gov (919) 733-3908 x241 Chemist II
Tom Spurling tom.spurling@ncdenr.gov (704) 235-2121 Environmental Specialist
Ellen Stafford ellen.stafford@ncdenr.gov (919) 733-3908 x213 Env Program Supervisor II
Debra Stanley debra.stanley@ncdenr.gov (919) 733-3908 x216 Chemistry Technician III
Mark Starr mark.starr@ncdenr.gov (919) 733-3908 x212 Chemistry Technician III
Bob Stea bob.stea@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9035 Engineer
Kathy Stecker kathy.stecker@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6422 Modeling & Assessment Branch Chief This branch is responsible for developing the list of waters not meeting water quality standards under Section 303(d) of the Clean Water Act, prioritizing impaired waters for management strategy or TMDL develop
Joanne Steenhuis joanne.steenhuis@ncdenr.gov (910) 796-7306 Environmental Senior Specialist
Megan Stilley megan.stilley@ncdenr.gov (252) 948-3947 Environmental Specialist
Bev Strickland bev.strickland@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-8789 Administrative Officer I
Shelton Sullivan shelton.sullivan@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6361 Environmental Senior Specialist
Padmini Surampudy padmini.surampudy@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-8943 Business And Technology Applic Analyst
Beth Swanson beth.swanson@ncdenr.gov (919) 733-3908 x274 Chemistry Technician III
Marlene Swift marlene.swift@ncdenr.gov (919) 733-3908 x217 Processing Assistant V
Telzie Swinson telzie.swinson@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6450 Information Processing Assistant I
Robert Tankard robert.tankard@ncdenr.gov (252) 948-3921 Engineer
Fred Tarver fred.tarver@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9029 Environmental Supervisor I
Tammy Taylor tammy.taylor@ncdenr.gov (336) 771-5074 Drinking Water: Engineer, Community & Non-Transient, Non-Community (NTNC) Water Systems in Forsyth, Surry, Wilkes, and Yadkin Counties, Winston-Salem Regional Office
Mike Templeton mike.templeton@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6402 Engineer
Angela Terry angela.n.terry@ncdenr.gov (919) 733-3908 x271 Chemist I
Thomas Tharrington tom.tharrington@ncdenr.gov (910) 796-7324 Water/waste Water Treatment Plnt Consult
Wren Thedford wren.thedford@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6304 Administrative Assistant I
Charley Theobald charles.theobald@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9136 Information Technology Branch Chief This branch develops and maintains the Division's computer applications and databases.
Christina Thomas christina.thomas@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9021 Water Conservation Specialist
Lois Thomas lois.thomas@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9023 Environmental Management Commission Recording Clerk
Nathaniel Thornburg nathaniel.thornburg@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6453 Engineer
Buster Towell buster.towell@ncdenr.gov (919) 791-4239 Environmental Senior Specialist
Bryn Tracy bryn.tracy@ncdenr.gov (919) 743-8474 Environmental Senior Specialist
Chad Turlington chad.turlington@ncdenr.gov (910) 433-3320 Environmental Specialist
Michael Tutwiler michael.tutwiler@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6446 Environmental Specialist
Mark VanderBorgh mark.vanderborgh@ncdenr.gov (919) 743-8423 Environmental Senior Specialist
Chris Ventaloro christopher.ventaloro@ncdenr.gov (919) 743-8443 Environmental Senior Technician
Gregory Vital gregory.vital@ncdenr.gov (919) 791-4296 Environmental Engineer
David Wainwright david.wainwright@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-8787 Environmental Senior Specialist
Carmalin Walter carmalin.walter-deni@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9041 Administrative Assistant I
Michael Walters michael.walters@ncdenr.gov (919) 743-8468 Environmental Senior Specialist
Shuying Wang shuying.wang@ncdenr.gov (336) 771-5287 Hydrogeologist
David Wanucha dave.wanucha@ncdenr.gov (336) 771-4951 Environmental Senior Specialist
Garcy Ward garcy.ward@ncdenr.gov (252) 948-3922 Environmental Senior Specialist
Chandler Warner chandler.warner@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9092 Environmental Engineer - Driking Water: Total Coliform Rule (TCR) and Groundwater Rule (GWR) Manager, CWS & NTNC Systems, Central Office
Debra Watts debra.watts@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6338 Environmental Program Supervisor III
Adriene Weaver adriene.weaver@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6414 Environmental Senior Specialist
Charles Weaver charles.weaver@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6391 Environmental Specialist
Linnette Weaver linnette.weaver@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9098 Drinking Water: Office Assistant, Drinking Water Protection Program, Source Water Assessment Program (SWAP), Raleigh Central Offfice
Jovonah Weeden jovonah.weeden@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6332 Processing Assistant V
Alice Wessner alice.wessner@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6425 Engineer
Linda West linda.west@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6328 Administrative Assistant I
Steve West steve.west@ncdenr.gov (910) 796-7369 Drinking water-Environmental Engineer, Wilmington regional office, community and non-transient non-community systems in Carteret and Pender counties, distribution construction projects for the CFPUA-Wilmington system
Jeff Westmoreland jeff.westmoreland@ncdenr.gov (704) 235-2124 Drinking Water-Engineer: Coordinates with Aqua NC with all compliance issues in the MRO. Works with Corriher Water Systems on all issues. Answers engineering quesetions for well system projects and water main extensions in the MRO. Coordinates al
Hughie White hughie.white@ncdenr.gov (910) 433-3308 Environmental Specialist
Joey White joey.white@ncdenr.gov (252) 948-3894 Environmental Specialist
Clif Whitfield clif.whitfield@ncdenr.gov (336) 771-5078 Drinking Water: Environmental Engineer, community and non-transient non-community (NTNC) water systems in Alamance, Davie, and Watauga Counties, Winston-Salem Regional Office
Mack Wiggins mack.wiggins@ncdenr.gov (919) 791-4248 Environmental Specialist
Linda Wiggs linda.wiggs@ncdenr.gov (828) 296-4653 Environmental Senior Specialist
April Williams april.williams@ncdenr.gov (919) 733-3908 x225 Chemistry Technician III
Diane Williams diane.j.williams@ncdenr.gov (910) 796-7366 Drinking Water: Public Water Supply Section, PWSS, Acting Regional Engineer, Fayetteville and Wilmington Regional Offices
Edward Williams ed.williams@ncdenr.gov (828) 296-4686 Environmental Specialist
Kendall Williams kendall.williams@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6430 Information Processing Assistant I
Melanie Williams melanie.williams@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9119 Environmental Specialist
Paul Williams paul.e.williams@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9030 Ground Water
Joyce Wilson joyce.wilson@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9031 Data Entry
Nat Wilson nat.wilson@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9032 Ground Water Management Branch Chief
Lucia Woodlief lucia.woodlief@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9046 Budget Officer
Sarah Young sarah.young@ncdenr.gov (919) 707-9033 Info & Comm Spec II
Cheng Zhang cheng.zhang@ncdenr.gov (919) 791-4259 Environmental Senior Specialist
Jay Zimmerman jay.zimmerman@ncdenr.gov (919) 807-6351 Environmental Program Manager I