North Carolina Department of Environment and Natural Resources corner About DWR bullet Contact Us bullet Jobs bullet News bullet Staff   
NC Division of Water Resources    

County/River Basin Public Water Systems Summary

Date                     County Summary       Basin Summary                    County:

CountyCurrent
Advisory
Emergency
Water
Restrictions
Mandatory
Water
Restrictions
Voluntary
Water
Restrictions
Not
Restricted
Tier 1Tier 2Affected
Population
Current Weekly Water Use
(% Change from last week)
ALAMANCENone  Ossipee SD ()
Alamance
Burlington
Elon College
Graham
Green Level
Haw River
Mebane
Swepsonville
  96,706Burlington
Graham
Mebane
ALEXANDERNone   Alexander County WDs
Energy United WC\Alexander Co WC
TAYLORSVILLE, TOWN OF
  24,181TAYLORSVILLE, TOWN OF
ALLEGHANYNone   SPARTA, TOWN OF
  1,824 
ANSONNone  Ansonville ()
Anson County
Lilesville
Mcfarlan
Morven
Peachland
Polkton
Wadesboro
  21,765Ansonville
Peachland
Polkton
ASHENone  West Jefferson ()
Jefferson
Lansing
  3,096West Jefferson 211,889 (-4.32%)
AVERYNone  Banner Elk ()
Crossnore
Elk Park
Linvilleland Harbor
Newland
Sugar Mountain
  7,863Banner Elk
Elk Park
Newland
BEAUFORTNone   Aurora
Bath
Beaufort County RWS
Beaufort County WD VII
Belhaven
Chocowinity
Washington
  44,558Aurora
Beaufort County RWS
Beaufort County WD VII
Belhaven
Chocowinity
Washington
BERTIENone   Aulander
Bertie County RWS
CLEARWATER VALLEY WATER ASSOC
Lewiston-Woodville
Powellsville
Roxobel
Windsor
  15,229Aulander
Bertie County RWS
CLEARWATER VALLEY WATER ASSOC
Lewiston-Woodville
Powellsville
Windsor
BLADENNone   Bladen County WD - E Bladen
Bladen County WD - W Bladen
Bladenboro
Clarkton
Dublin
East Arcadia
Elizabethtown
White Lake
  21,916Bladen County WD - E Bladen
Bladen County WD - W Bladen
Bladenboro
Clarkton
Dublin
Elizabethtown
White Lake
BRUNSWICKNone   BALD HEAD ISLAND UTILITIES
Boiling Spring Lakes
Brunswick County
Carollina Shores Subdivision
Caswell Beach
Holden Beach
Navassa
NORTH BRUNSWICK SANITARY DIST
Northwest
Oak Island - Wells
Ocean Isle Beach
Shallotte
Southport
Sunset Beach
  118,803BALD HEAD ISLAND UTILITIES
Brunswick County
Caswell Beach
Holden Beach
Northwest
Oak Island - Wells
Ocean Isle Beach
Shallotte 351,918 (+13.86%)
Southport
BUNCOMBENone   Asheville
Biltmore Forest
Black Mountain
Montreat
Weaverville
Woodfin WSD
 Asheville
Biltmore Forest
Black Mountain
Woodfin WSD
146,912Asheville 19,453,750 (+0.96%)
Montreat
Weaverville 592,447 (+2.17%)
BURKENone   Brentwood Jamstown Road
Brentwood WA
BURKE CO-AIRPORT RHODISS
Burke County
Drexel
Icard Township WC
Morganton
Rhodhiss
Triple Comm WC
Valdese
 BURKE CO-ENOLA HENRY RIVER
58,834Brentwood Jamstown Road 742,796 (+4.41%)
Brentwood WA 742,796 (+4.41%)
Icard Township WC 682,735 (-4.22%)
Morganton
Triple Comm WC
Valdese 3,093,878 (-2.38%)
CABARRUSNone Cabarrus Woods/Cambridge Subdivision (Drought)
Concord ()
Harrisburg
Kannapolis
Mt. Pleasant
WASACC
 Concord
Mt. Pleasant
123,710Concord
Kannapolis
Mt. Pleasant
CALDWELLNone   Baton WC
Caldwell County N
Caldwell County S
Caldwell County SE
Caldwell County W
CALDWELL COUNTY- ADDISON LANE
Granite Falls
Lenoir
Sawmills
Lenoir
 60,790Baton WC
Caldwell County N
Caldwell County SE
Caldwell County W
CALDWELL COUNTY- ADDISON LANE
Granite Falls 1,068,837 (-8.05%)
Lenoir
Sawmills 281,974 (-1.28%)
CAMDENNone   S Camden WSD
South Mills
  9,554South Mills
CARTERETNone  BRANDYWINE BAY ()
Pine Knoll Shores (Other)
Atlantic Beach
Beaufort
Bogue Banks WC
Harkers Island WSD
Merrimom Comm
Morehead City
Newport
North River Comm
West Carteret WC
  46,975Atlantic Beach
ATLANTIC VENEER CORP
Beaufort 419,439 (+1.76%)
Bogue Banks WC
BRANDYWINE BAY
Harkers Island WSD
Merrimom Comm
Morehead City
Newport
North River Comm
Pine Knoll Shores
West Carteret WC
CASWELLNone   Milton
Yanceyville
  2,835 
CATAWBANone   Catawba
Claremont
Conover
Hickory
Long View
Maiden
Newton
SHAMROCK PARK S/D
Southeast Catawba County
  96,873Conover
Hickory
Maiden
Newton
CHATHAMNone CHATHAM CO-ASBURY ()
Chatham County N ()
Chatham County SW ()
 Goldston-Gulf SD
Pittsboro
Siler City
  24,642CHATHAM CO-ASBURY
CHATHAM CO-SILK HOPE
Chatham County N
Chatham County SW
Siler City
CHEROKEENone  Andrews ()
Murphy
  7,472Andrews
Murphy
CHOWANNone   Chowan County
Edenton
  15,195Chowan County
Edenton
CLAYNone   Clay County WSD
Hiawassee - North Carolina System
  1,486Clay County WSD
CLEVELANDNone   Boiling Springs
Cleveland County SD
Fallston
Grover
Kings Mountain
Lawndale
Shelby
  95,111Boiling Springs 339,408 (+0.97%)
Cleveland County SD
Fallston
Kings Mountain 2,229,980 (-2.21%)
Shelby 4,479,796 (-2.27%)
COLUMBUSNone   Boardman
Bolton
Brunswick
Cerro Gordo
Chadbourn
Columbus County WD I
Columbus County WD II
Columbus County WD III
Columbus County WD IV
COLUMBUS COUNTY--ACME
Fair Bluff
Lake Waccamaw
Riegelwood SD
Sandyfield
Tabor City
Whiteville
  26,398Brunswick
Columbus County WD II
Columbus County WD III
COLUMBUS COUNTY--ACME
DEERFIELD ESTATES S/D
Lake Waccamaw
LAKELAND VILLAGE S/D
Whiteville 889,484 (+5.56%)
CRAVENNone  Craven County (Other)
Fairfield Harbour (Drought)
Cherry Point MCAS
Cove City
Dover
First Craven SD
Havelock
New Bern
River Bend
Vanceboro
  111,615Cherry Point MCAS
Cove City
Craven County
Dover
Fairfield Harbour 358,469 (+2.14%)
First Craven SD 488,600 (+7.48%)
Havelock
New Bern
River Bend
Vanceboro
WEYERHAEUSER-PULP MILL
CUMBERLANDNone BLAWELL S/D (Seasonal)
BRETTONWOOD HILLS S/D (Seasonal)
EASTGATE S/D (Seasonal)
Fayetteville (Seasonal)
KELLY HILL S/D (Seasonal)
RAIN TREE II S/D (Seasonal)
Spring Lake (Seasonal)
Stedman (Seasonal)
TANGLEWOOD SOUTH MH S/D (Seasonal)
Falcon ()
Godwin ()
Brookwood Comm
Cliffdale West
Linden
OLD NORTH UTILITIES SERVICES/FT BRAGG
Wade
WOODLAND RUN MH S/D (Drought)
  227,567Falcon
Fayetteville 24,319,388 (+0.46%)
Linden
OLD NORTH UTILITIES SERVICES/FT BRAGG
Spring Lake
Stedman
Wade
CURRITUCKNone   Currituck County (Mainland)
SOUTHERN OUTER BANKS WTR SYSTEM
  14,560Currituck County (Mainland)
DARENone   Dare County Cape Hatteras
Dare County Regional
Dare County Rodanthe-Waves-Salvo
Dare County Stumpy Point WSD
Kill Devil Hills
Manteo
Nags Head
  41,331Dare County Cape Hatteras
Dare County Regional
Dare County Rodanthe-Waves-Salvo
Dare County Stumpy Point WSD
Kill Devil Hills
Nags Head
DAVIDSONNone   Davidson Water
Denton
Handy SD
Lexington
Thomasville
  185,661Davidson Water
Denton
Handy SD
Lexington
Thomasville 2,521,020 (-0.8%)
DAVIENone   Davie County
Mocksville
  26,484 
DUPLINNone  Chinquapin WA ()
Beulaville
Calypso
Duplin County WDs
Faison
Greenevers
Kenansville
Magnolia
Rose Hill
Teachey
Wallace
Warsaw
  36,958Beulaville 149,163 (+2.07%)
Calypso
Chinquapin WA
Duplin County WDs 1,398,000 (+1.91%)
Faison
Kenansville
Magnolia
NATIONAL SPINNING CO--BEULA
Rose Hill
Wallace
Warsaw 399,633 (-1.43%)
DURHAMNone Durham ()
    287,000Durham 24,851,633 (+1.1%)
EDGECOMBENone  Tarboro ()
Edgecombe County WSD 1
Edgecombe County WSD 2
Edgecombe County WSD 3
Edgecombe County WSD 5
Macclesfield
Pinetops
Princeville
Sharpsburg
Speed Community WA
Whitakers
  34,423Conetoe Community WA
Macclesfield
Sharpsburg
Tarboro
FORSYTHNone  Winston-Salem ()
   276,849Winston-Salem 34,910,204 (+1.04%)
FRANKLINNone Franklin County WSA ()
Youngsville ()
 Bunn
Franklinton
Lake Royale Sudivision
Louisburg
  17,411Bunn
Franklinton
Louisburg
GASTONNone  Dallas ()
Belmont
Bessemer City
Cherryville
Cramerton
Gastonia
High Shoals
LINEBERGER PLACE S/D
Lowell
Mcadenville
Mount Holly
Ranlo
Spencer Mountain
Stanley
Bessemer City
 120,818Belmont 1,658,102 (+0.42%)
Bessemer City 1,145,965 (+0.96%)
Cherryville 678,079 (-0.15%)
Dallas
Gastonia
Mount Holly
GATESNone   Gates County
Gatesville
  9,752 
GRAHAMNone   Robbinsville
Santeetlah
Robbinsville
 3,306 
GRANVILLENone   Creedmoor
Oxford
South Granville Water and Sewer Authority
Stem
Stovall
  23,653South Granville Water and Sewer Authorit
GREENENone   Greene County
Hookerton
MAURY WATER ASSOCIATION
Snow Hill
South Greene WC
Walstonburg
  16,341Greene County
Hookerton
Snow Hill
GUILFORDNone  Greensboro (Other)
Gibsonville
High Point
Jamestown
 High Point
338,123Gibsonville
Greensboro
High Point
HALIFAXNone   Enfield
Halifax
Halifax County
Hobgood
Littleton
Roanoke Rapids SD
Scotland Neck
Weldon
  46,782Halifax
Halifax County
Roanoke Rapids SD
Scotland Neck
HARNETTNone  Dunn ()
Erwin ()
Angier
Bragg Communities
Coats
Harnett County
Lillington
  104,669Angier 377,388 (-4.48%)
Coats
Dunn 3,124,224 (-1.91%)
Harnett County
Lillington
HAYWOODNone   Canton
Clyde
Junaluska SD
Lake Junaluska Assembly
Maggie Valley SD
Waynesville
  44,500Canton
Clyde 186,717 (+0.23%)
Maggie Valley SD
Waynesville
HENDERSONNone   Hendersonville
Laurel Park
Hendersonville
 49,332Hendersonville
HERTFORDNone   Ahoskie
Cofield
Harrellsville
Hertford County
Murfreesboro
Union Utilities Corp.
Winton
  17,612Ahoskie
Cofield
Winton
HOKENone  Raeford ()
Hoke County RWS
  26,874HOKE CO REGIONAL--ROCKFISH
Hoke County RWS
Raeford
HYDENone   Hyde County
Ocracoke SD
  5,824Hyde County
Ocracoke SD
IREDELLNone  HARBOUR/POINT S/D (Drought)
Iredell Water Corporation
Moorseville
Statesville
Troutman
West Iredell WC
  78,249Iredell Water Corporation
Mooresville
Troutman
West Iredell WC
JACKSONNone  Fairfield Sapphire (Drought)
Western Carolina University ()
Tuckaseigee WSA
  15,582Tuckaseigee WSA
Western Carolina University
JOHNSTONNone Johnston County ()
Johnston County-East ()
Princeton ()
Clayton ()
Benson
FLOWERS PLANTATION
Four Oaks
Kenly
Micro
Micro (County Line)
Pine Level
Selma
Smithfield
  93,880Clayton
Johnston County 5,802,122 (+2.06%)
Johnston County-East 1,641,762 (-4.07%)
Pine Level
Selma 644,047 (+0.17%)
Smithfield
JONESNone   Jones County
Maysville
Pollocksville
  10,810Jones County 629,907 (+6.6%)
Maysville
Pollocksville
LEENone   Broadway
Carolina Trace
Lee County WSD I
Sanford
  52,581Sanford
LENOIRNone   Deep Run WC
Kinston
La Grange
N Lenoir WC
Neuse Regional Water and Sewer Authority (NRWASA)
Pink Hill
  58,789Deep Run WC
Kinston
La Grange
N Lenoir WC
Neuse Regional Water and Sewer Authority
Pink Hill
SMITHFIELD PACKING-KINSTON
LINCOLNNone   Lincoln County
Lincolnton
  31,675Lincoln County
Lincolnton
MACONNone   Franklin
Highlands
  14,850Franklin
MADISONNone   Hot Springs
KING MOUNTAIN CLUB WATER
Mars Hill
Marshall
Mars Hill
Marshall
KING MOUNTAIN CLUB WATER
6,706KING MOUNTAIN CLUB WATER
Mars Hill
Marshall
MARTINNone   Everetts
Hamilton
Jamesville
Martin County WSD 1
Martin County WSD 2
Parmele
Robersonville
Williamston
  15,091Jamesville 31,800 (-1.54%)
Martin County WSD 1
Martin County WSD 2
Robersonville
WEYERHAEUSER-PULP & PAPER
Williamston
MCDOWELLNone   Marion
McDowell County - Nebo
Old Fort
  10,776Marion
McDowell County - Nebo
Old Fort
MECKLENBURGNone  Lamp Lighter South Danby (Drought)
Charlotte-Mecklenburg
  703,264Charlotte-Mecklenburg
MITCHELLNone   Bakersville
Spruce Pine
 Bakersville
6,237Bakersville
Spruce Pine
MONTGOMERYNone   Badin Shores Resort
Biscoe
Candor
CAROLINA FOREST S/D
Montgomery County
Mt. Gilead
Star
Troy
WOODRUN S/D
  33,199Biscoe
Candor
Montgomery County
Mt. Gilead
Troy
MOORENone  Moore County (Pinehurst) (Other)
Moore County (Seven Lakes) (Other)
Aberdeen
Cameron
Carthage
EAST MOORE WATER DISTRICT
Foxfire Village
Moore County (Addor)
Moore County (High Falls)
Moore County (Hyland Hills - Niagara)
Moore County (Robbins)
Moore County (The Carolina)
Moore County (Vass)
Pinebluff
Robbins
Southern Pines
Taylortown
Whispering Pines Development
WOODLAKE WATER & SEWER INC
  56,327Aberdeen 824,286 (+16.96%)
Carthage
EAST MOORE WATER DISTRICT 176,673,099,549 (-10.57%)
Foxfire Village
Moore County (Addor) 20,155,770,274 (+21.17%)
Moore County (High Falls) 3,138 (-18.27%)
Moore County (Hyland Hills - Niagara) 21,221 (+7.15%)
Moore County (Pinehurst) 1,626,917 (+7.42%)
Moore County (Robbins) 7,738,978,486 (-5.06%)
Moore County (Seven Lakes) 387,417 (+11.62%)
Moore County (The Carolina) 5,549,745,013 (+0.73%)
Moore County (Vass) 58,692,682,484 (-5.18%)
Pinebluff
Robbins
Southern Pines
Taylortown
NASHNone  Rocky Mount (Drought)
Bailey
Castalia
Dortches
Middlesex
Nash County
NASH COUNTY WATER SYSTEM #2
NASH COUNTY WATER SYSTEM #3
Nashville
Spring Hope
  70,285Castalia
Dortches
Nash County
NASH COUNTY WATER SYSTEM #2
NASH COUNTY WATER SYSTEM #3
Nashville
Rocky Mount
NEW HANOVERNone   Carolina Beach
Kure Beach
Lower Cape Fear WSA
SHEARIN HILLS S/D
The Cape Sudivision
Wilmington
Wrightsville Beach
  149,923Carolina Beach
Kings Grant Water Company
Kure Beach
Monterey Heights Subdivision 34,691 (+4.75%)
New Hanover County 2,409,829 (+6.3%)
New Hanover County (Airport)
New Hanover County (Flemington/US 421) 37,298 (+28.18%)
Wilmington 13,049,600 (+5.38%)
Wrightsville Beach
NORTHAMPTONNone   Conway
Jackson
Northampton - North Gaston
Northampton - West Jackson
Northampton-Gaston
Northampton-Jackson
Northampton-Lake Gaston
Northampton-Milwaukee
Northampton-North Woodland
Northampton-Pendleton
Northampton-Progressive
Rich Square
Seaboard
Severn
Woodland
  15,031Conway
Northampton-Milwaukee
Severn
Woodland
ONSLOWNone  Jacksonville (Other)
Camp Lejeune - Court House Bay
Camp Lejeune - Hadnot Point
Camp Lejeune - Holcomb Blvd
Camp Lejeune - New River MCAS
Camp Lejeune - Onslow Beach
Camp Lejeune - Purchases
CEDAR CREEK S/D
DEERFIELD S/D
NW Onslow Water Association
ONWASA
RAINTREE S/D
Richlands
SOUTHGATE MHP
SUMMERSILL ESTATES #1
SUMMERSILL ESTATES #2
Swansboro
  241,602Camp Lejeune - Court House Bay
Camp Lejeune - Hadnot Point
Camp Lejeune - Holcomb Blvd
Camp Lejeune - New River MCAS
Camp Lejeune - Onslow Beach
Jacksonville 3,732,788 (-3.52%)
NW Onslow Water Association 161,984 (+10.95%)
ONWASA
ORANGENone   Hillsborough
Orange-Alamance
OWASA
  96,070Hillsborough
Orange-Alamance 596,863 (+6.19%)
OWASA 6,023,103 (+1.12%)
PAMLICONone   Oriental
Pamlico County
  15,450Oriental
Pamlico County
PASQUOTANKNone   Elizabeth City
Pasquotank County
  34,491Elizabeth City
PENDERNone  BELVEDERE PLANTATION (Drought)
Burgaw
Rocky Point-Topsail WSD
Surf City
Topsail Beach
  19,686BELVEDERE PLANTATION
Burgaw
Rocky Point-Topsail WSD
Surf City
Topsail Beach
PERQUIMANSNone   Hertford
Perquimans County
Winfall
  11,410Hertford
PERSONNone   Roxboro
  12,120Roxboro
PITTNone   Ayden
Bell Arthur WC
Bethel
Eastern Pines WC
Farmville
Fountain
Greenville
Grifton
Grimesland
Stokes RWC
Winterville
  138,090Ayden
Bell Arthur WC
Bethel
Eastern Pines WC
Farmville
Fountain
Greenville
Grifton
Grimesland
Stokes RWC
Winterville
POLKNone   Columbus
Polk County Water Department
Polk County Water Department South
Saluda
Tryon
Tryon
 8,550Tryon
RANDOLPHNone   Archdale
Asheboro
Franklinville
Liberty
Piedmont Triad Regional Water Authority
Ramseur
Randleman
Seagrove-Ulah Metro Water District
  50,325Archdale
Franklinville
Liberty
Ramseur
RICHMONDNone   Ellerbe
Hamlet
Richmond County
Rockingham
  41,498Ellerbe
Hamlet 1,056,469 (+3.77%)
Richmond County
Rockingham 2,921,429 (+1.76%)
ROBESONNone   Fairmont
Lumberton
Maxton
Parkton
Pembroke
Red Springs
Robeson County
Rowland
St. Pauls
  106,030Fairmont
Lumberton
Pembroke
ROCKINGHAMNone   Dan River Water Inc.
Eden
Madison
Mayodan
Reidsville
Rockingham County
Stoneville
  54,974Eden 5,610,524 (-2.35%)
Mayodan
Reidsville
Rockingham County
ROWANNone   China Grove
Cleveland
East Spencer
Faith
Landis
Rowan County
Salisbury
  58,801Cleveland 70,624 (-1.63%)
Faith
Salisbury 7,559,184 (+4.78%)
RUTHERFORDNone   Bostic
Broad River WAu
Chimney Rock
CONCORD COMM WATER SYSTEM
Ellenboro
Forest City
Lake Lure
 Forest City
33,490Bostic
Broad River WAu
CONCORD COMM WATER SYSTEM
Ellenboro 128,785 (+6.59%)
Forest City 2,415,327 (+3.75%)
SAMPSONNone   Autryville
Clinton
Garland
Newton Grove
Roseboro
Salemburg
SAMPSON CO WRT DIST I-CLINTON
SAMPSON CO WTR DIST I-ROSEBORO
SAMPSON CO WTR DIST I-TURKEY
SAMPSON CO WTR DIST II-DUNN
SAMPSON CO WTR DIST II-GARLAND
Turkey
  22,914Autryville
Clinton
Newton Grove
Roseboro
Salemburg
SAMPSON CO WRT DIST I-CLINTON
SAMPSON CO WTR DIST I-ROSEBORO
SAMPSON CO WTR DIST I-TURKEY
SAMPSON CO WTR DIST II-DUNN
SAMPSON CO WTR DIST II-GARLAND
Turkey
SCOTLANDNone   Gibson
Laurinburg
Laurinburg/Maxton Airport
Scotland County N
Scotland County S
Wagram
  22,478Laurinburg
STANLYNone  Stanly County-Aquadale ()
Stanly County-Badin Road ()
Stanly County-Palestine Badin ()
Stanly County-Piney Point ()
Stanly County-West Stanly ()
Albemarle
Big Lick Road
Norwood
Oakboro
Pfeiffer-North Stanly WA
Polk Ford/Renee Ford
  35,592Albemarle
STOKESNone   Danbury
King
Stokes WSA - Germanton
Walnut Cove
King
 22,446King
SURRYNone   Dobson
Elkin
Mt. Airy
Pilot Mountain
  21,228Elkin
Mt. Airy
Pilot Mountain
SWAINNone   Bryson City
Whittier SD
  3,567Bryson City
TRANSYLVANIANone  Connestee Fall Development (Drought)
Brevard
Rosman
  13,051Brevard
TYRRELLNone   Columbia
Tyrrell County
  5,121Tyrrell County
UNIONNone  Union County (Other)
Marshville
Monroe
Wingate
Monroe
 113,473Monroe
Union County
VANCENone   Henderson
  17,000Henderson 5,448,070 (-0.11%)
Kerr Lake RWS
WAKENone Apex (Other)
Cary ()
Knightdale (Other)
Morrisville ()
Raleigh ()
Wake Forest (Other)
Wendell (Other)
Zebulon (Other)
 Bayleaf/Stonebridge
Fuquay-Varina
Holly Springs
  631,898Apex
Cary
Holly Springs
Morrisville
Raleigh
Wake County/RTP South
WARRENNone   Norlina
Warren County
WARREN COUNTY-HALIFAX
WARREN COUNTY-NORTHAMPTON
Warrenton
  9,525 
WASHINGTONNone   Creswell
Plymouth
Roper
Washington County
  11,722Creswell 40,363 (+2.47%)
Plymouth
Roper
Washington County
WATAUGANone  Beech Mountain ()
Appalachian State University
Blowing Rock
Boone
Seven Devils
Blowing Rock
Boone
 32,336Appalachian State University
Beech Mountain
Blowing Rock
Boone
Mill Ridge POA
WAYNENone   Fork Township SD
Fremont
Goldsboro
Mount Olive
Pikeville
Southern Wayne SD
Walnut Creek
Wayne WD
  98,295Fork Township SD
Goldsboro 4,455,429 (+1.7%)
Mount Olive
Southern Wayne SD
Walnut Creek 71,076 (+11.27%)
Wayne WD
WILKESNone   Blue Ridge WA
Broadway WA
Moravian Falls WW
Mulberry-Fairplains WA
North Wilkesboro
Ronda
West Wilkes Water Association
Wilkesboro
North Wilkesboro
 41,775Blue Ridge WA
Moravian Falls WW
Mulberry-Fairplains WA
North Wilkesboro
West Wilkes Water Association
Wilkesboro
WILSONNone   Black Creek
Elm City
Lucama
Saratoga
Sims
Stantonsburg
Wilson
WILSON CO SOUTHEAST WATER DIST
WILSON CO SOUTHWEST WATER DIST
Wilson County SE
Wilson County SW
  59,505Black Creek
Elm City
Lucama
Sims
Stantonsburg
Wilson 8,562,208 (-0.65%)
Wilson County SE 201,286 (+2.18%)
Wilson County SW 236,429 (-5.39%)
YADKINNone   Booneville
East Bend
Jonesville
Yadkinville
East Bend
Yadkinville
 10,488East Bend
Jonesville
Yadkinville
YANCEYNone   Burnsville
 Burnsville
3,760Burnsville


  • The public water systems tracked in Emergency Water Restrictions, Volumtary Water Restrictions, Mandatory Water Restrictions include:
    • All local government-owned systems;
    • Privately-owned systems with 1,000 or more service connections or serving 3,000 or more people;
    • Privately-owned systems on voluntary or mandatory restrictions.
  • Current Advisory
    • County Current Advisory is the same as the current NC Drought Management Advisory Council's Advisory. The advisory is is based on the US Drought Monitor's highest drought designation that applies to at least twenty five percent (25%) of the land area of the county.
    • Basin Current Advisory is based on the US Drought Monitor area-weighted average for the river basin.
  • Water System Tier Definitions ------ NC Division of Water Resources and and NC Division of Environmental Health (NOTE: This ranking is a subjective assessment based on best professional judgment and experience of Public Water Supply Section field staff coupled usually with recent communication with the systems.)
    • Tier-1 systems are considered to be in a crisis mode (or) have less than 100 days of present supply remaining (or) are likely to be in a crisis if conditions persist because they lack interconnections for emergency water supply
    • Tier-2: systems are not in crisis now but could be within the next few months.
    • Tier-3: systems are not yet in a vulnerable position but are subject to change as the drought continues.
  • Affected Population is the total population the Emergency Water Restrictions, Voluntary Water Restrictions, Mandatory Water Restrictions, Tier 1, and Tier 2 public water system systems.